Welcome to Nitto Australia's online store
Welcome to Nitto Australia's online store
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

NITTO DENKO (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Thank you for visiting Nitto Denko Australia. This Privacy Policy applies to Nitto Denko’s E-Commerce website, www.shopnittoaus.com (Site).

At Nitto, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy details how Nitto manages personal information about you submitted through this Site.

What personal information we collect and hold

Nitto collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with goods and/or services that you have requested us to provide.

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests, date of birth, drivers licence details, bank account details credit card details and other payment mechanisms, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotional offers.

When you browse our Site, contact us electronically or engage with us on social media, we may record: geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data from your activity. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of Cookies https://www.shopify.com.sg/legal/cookies

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you through your activity on this Site, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, forms and orders that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our Site.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to:

  • answer your enquiry or request;
  • provide you with our goods and services ordered on the Site;
  • conduct our internal record keeping, administration, fraud checks, identify checks and payment processing;
  • improve our goods and services;
  • send you periodical newsletters and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • undertake market research. From time to time, we may use your personal information to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail;
  • customise the Site according to your interests.

Our business works closely with various related entities, and we routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities. We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments), and to delivery / courier businesses (to deliver your orders).

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you have contracted us to provide.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information collected online is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

How we use cookies

Through browsing our Site, we record cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our Site may also contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@nittoaus.com.au. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

Overseas disclosure

Our business is part of the Global organisation Nitto Denko Corporation. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients within the Nitto Denko Group. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

The Nitto Denko Group affiliates are located in Europe, America, Turkey, Africa, Middle East, Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea, India and Southeast Asia.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us privacy.officer@nittoaus.com.au

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information hello@nittoaus.com.au

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us hello@nittoaus.com.au

List of Cookies

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE Name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category information on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

https://www.shopify.com.sg/legal/cookies

Contact Privacy Officer

Nitto Denko (Australia) Pty Ltd

46-50 Remington Drive

Dandenong South, Victoria

T: 03 9799 3100

F: 03 9799 3111

E: privacy.officer@nittoaus.com.au

September 2017